concurring and dissenting.
[…] Since, as explained infra, I believe that the judge should make the Atkins decision pretrial, I would require a capital defendant to raise an Atkins claim at least ninety days prior to trial. In my opinion, this deadline is sufficiently “late enough in the pretrial period to permit the defense to investigate and determine whether the [defendant] may actually have mental retardation” but sufficiently in advance of the date on which the hearing must be held to permit the prosecution to investigate the defendant’s claim. Ellis, supra, at 15; see also Colo.Rev.Stat. § 18-1.3-1102 (“Any defendant may file a motion with the trial court in which the defendant may allege that such defendant is a mentally retarded defendant. Such motion shall be filed at least ninety days prior to trial.”); S.D. Codified Laws § 23A-27A-26.3 (requiring notice ninety days prior to trial).4 Indeed, it does not force defense counsel into the position of raising an Atkins issue without first having the opportunity to fully investigate its