concurring.
[…] See 42 Pa.C.S. § 6301(b)(1).1
Although the General Assembly did not amend the provisions of the Adoption Act addressing termination of parental rights following the adoption of ASFA, the Act’s language has never prohibited consideration of a parent’s incarceration. Significantly, the Act does not provide specific protection to incarcerated parents, even though it specifically instructs that termination cannot result “solely from environmental factors such as inadequate housing, furnishings, income, clothing and medical care if found to be beyond the control of the parent.” 28 Pa.C.S. § 2511(b); cf. Neb. Rev. Stat § 43-292.02(2) (a petition to terminate parental rights shall not be filed by the state “if the sole factual basis for the petition is that ... (b) the parent or parents of the juvenile are incarcerated.”). Accordingly, I find no statutory basis in the Adoption Act to justify ignoring the parent’s incarceration generally and the length of the parent’s sentence specifically in considering the propriety of termination of parental rights.