I. BACKGROUND
[…] Id. § 6033(1). It may, however, include “nonpayment of rent.” Id. § 6033(2).
[¶ 13] If a landlord retains the security deposit without providing the required *871written statement within the time prescribed, the Legislature has mandated two specific consequences:
A. The landlord forfeits the right to retain any portion of the security deposit, id. § 6038(3); and
B. In any proceeding to collect the security deposit, which the tenant may commence after giving the landlord seven days’ notice and still not receiving the deposit, the landlord is presumed to have wrongfully withheld it, id. § 6034(1). In such a proceeding,
1. The landlord bears the burden of proving that the withholding was not wrongful, id. § 6034(3); and
2. If the landlord fails to meet the burden of proof, the landlord will be held “liable for double the amount of that portion of the security deposit wrongfully withheld from the tenant, together with reasonable attorney’s fees and court costs,” id. § 6034(2).
[¶ 14] Mindful of the statutory requirements, we address the Lyles’ arguments concerning each of the consequences of Mangar’s failure to return the security deposit or provide written notice of her reasons for retaining it.