I. BACKGROUND
[…] See HL 1, LLC v. Riverwalk, LLC, 2011 ME 29, ¶ 17, 15 A.3d 725. We will construe a statute based on its plain meaning in the context of the statutory scheme, and only if the statute is ambiguous will we look to extrinsic indicia of legislative intent such as relevant legislative history. Id.
[¶ 12] Relevant to the matter before us, the Legislature has established by statute that, if a written residential rental agreement is in place, a security deposit must be returned to a tenant “within the time, not to exceed 30 days, stated in the agreement.” 14 M.R.S. § 6033(2)(A). If, however, “there is actual cause for retaining the security deposit or any portion of it, the landlord shall provide the tenant with a written statement itemizing the reasons for the retention of the security deposit or any portion of it.” Id. § 6033(2). This written statement must also be provided “within the time, not to exceed 30 days, stated in the agreement.” Id. § 6033(2)(A).