State v. White
[…] The papers in this case may be returned to the Superior Court.

. The criminal information against White included two counts of possession of child pornography, in violation of G.L.1956 § 11-9-1.3. The second count was dismissed pursuant to Rule 48(a) of the Superior Court Rules of Criminal Procedure in consideration of his plea of nolo contendere to count one of the information.

. Although amended in June 2010, at the time of defendant’s plea G.L.1956 § 12-19-18 provided:

"Whenever any person has been sentenced to imprisonment for violation of a deferred sentence by reason of the alleged commission of a felony and the grand jury has failed to return any indictment or an information has not been filed on the charge which was specifically alleged to have constituted the violation of the deferred sentence, the sentence to imprisonment for the alleged violation of the deferred sentence shall, on motion made to the court on behalf of the person so sentenced, be quashed, and imprisonment shall be immediately terminated, and the deferred sentence shall have same force and effect as if no sentence to imprisonment had been imposed."

The 2010 amendment is not relevant to this case.