State v. White
[…] State v. DiCicco, 707 A.2d 251, 253 (R.I.1998) (citing Accent Store Design, Inc. v. Marathon House, Inc., 674 A.2d 1223, 1226 (R.I.1996)). In the absence of any ambiguity, this Court need not engage in statutory construction, and must apply the statute as written. In re Denisewich, 643 A.2d 1194, 1197 (R.I.1994).

The defendant seeks to have the sentence, which was imposed in this case after a finding of violation, vacated because the underlying criminal information was dismissed in accordance with Rule 48(a). This contention is without merit.

We are satisfied that § 12-19-18 is unambiguous as it applies to deferred sentence agreements. By its clear language, relief is available when “the grand jury has failed to return any indictment or an information has not been filed on the charge which was specifically alleged to have constituted the violation of the deferred sentence * * Section 12-19-18 (emphasis added). It is undisputed that the state filed a criminal information against defendant in this case. Because the state filed an information against defendant, § 12-19-18 and the relief provided therein is unavailable in this case.