. Appellant relies on the following passage in Kimmelman:
No evidentiary hearing has ever been held on the merits of respondent’s Fourth Amendment claim. Because the State has not conceded the illegality of the search and seizure, ... it is entitled to an opportunity to establish that [the] search came within one of the exceptions we have recognized to the Fourth Amendment's prohibition against warrantless searches.
Kimmelman, 477 U.S. at 390-91, 106 S.Ct. 2574.
. In Giordenello, the Supreme Court applied 28 U.S.C. § 2106, which the parties agree is the analogue to D.C.Code § 17-306 (2001), the source of this court’s remand authority to, inter alia, "remand the cause and ... require such further proceedings to be had, as is just in the circumstances.” See also Foster v. United States, 290 A.2d 176, 179 n. 6 (D.C.1972) (noting that § 17-306 ... confers authority on this court in identical terms to section 2106); Moses H. Cone Mem’l Hosp. v. Mercury Constr.