In re Pike Family Trusts
[…] Found., 2003 ME 20, ¶ 11, 817 A.2d 871 (citations omitted). By enactment of the Maine Uniform Trust Code, effective in 2005, the Legislature eliminated this presumption. P.L.2003, ch. 618, § A-1 (effective July 1, 2005) (codified at 18-B M.R.S. § 411(3) (2011)); White, 2005 ME 72, ¶ 21 & n. 5, 875 A.2d 680. Section 411(3) provides: “A spendthrift provision in the terms of the trust is not presumed to constitute a material purpose of the trust.” The Uniform Comment provides: “Material purposes are not readily to be inferred.