DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] The use of the term “system” is also particularly pertinent because the statutory retirement system administered at the state level are called systems, e.g., Public School Employee Retirement; State Employee Retirement System and other pension plans created by statute.4
Moreover, the origin of that provision shows that it can only refer to the benefits awarded pursuant to statutory pension systems, not through collective bargaining. Section 2962(c)(3) of the Law is based on Section 305 of the Optional Third Class City Law, Act of July 15, 1957, P.L. 901, 53 P.S. § 41305, which provided that “[t]he charter of any city adopted in accordance with this act shall not give any power or authority to diminish any rights or privileges of any present city employe in his pension or retirement system.” That provision of the Optional Third Class City Law was enacted in 1951, approximately 30 years before the enactment of Act 111 and Act 195 that gave employees the right to bargain, and in the case of police and fire employees, the right to interest arbitration.