DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] Fraternal Order of Police, 911 A.2d 651 (Pa.Cmwlth.2006) (FOP II), at the express invitation of our Supreme Court to address that issue, held that Upper Providence does not control, and based on an independent analysis of Section 2962(c)(3) of the Law, held that such an award does not prohibit an arbitration award or a collective bargaining agreement from reducing future benefits. Before addressing why Upper Providence does not control, a review of the “clean slate” analysis of why that provision does not prevent an arbitration award from reducing benefits would is useful.
53 Pa.C.S. § 2962(c)(3) provides that a municipality shall not “[b]e authorized to diminish the rights or privileges of any former municipal employee entitled to ben*1017efits or any present municipal employee in his pension or retirement system.” (Emphasis added.)