concurring.
[…] SERS, 607 Pa. 648, 667, 9 A.3d 1150, 1161-62 (2010) (observing that it is improper for reviewing courts to supply statutory omissions, even those resulting from legislative inadvertence (citing Commonwealth v. Shafer, 414 Pa. 613, 621, 202 A.2d 308, 312 (1964))). I cannot join all of the majority’s reasoning, however, because I find the overall statutory scheme to contain, not only a lack of symmetry or convenience, see Majority Opinion, at 1193, but an internal inconsistency that could not have been intended by the General Assembly.
The inconsistency occurs because, under Section 704 of the Administrative Agency Law, the reviewing court is required to “hear the appeal without a jury on the record certified by the Commonwealth agency ” (emphasis added), 2 Pa.C.S. § 704, whereas, Section 4726(c) of the Vehicle Code states that the reviewing court “shall ... take testimony and examine into the facts of the case....” 75 Pa.C.S. § 4726(c) (emphasis added).