concurring.
[…] Cf Majority Opinion, at 1192 (denying any inconsistency in the overall statutory scheme and rationalizing the “lack of symmetry” on the basis that the station owner and the mechanic may have opposing defenses).
I also disagree with the majority’s suggestion that any solution to this difficulty can only come from the Legislature. See id. at 1194-95. In this regard, as noted by the dissent, the General Assembly has given this Court the authority to alter jurisdictional assignments by means of rule-making. The initial text of Section 933 states:
Except as otherwise prescribed by any general rule adopted pursuant to section 503 (relating to reassignment of matters), each court of common pleas shall have jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of government agencies in the following cases:....
*119742 Pa.C.S. § 988(a). In turn, Section 503 provides: