(Supplemental Omnibus Pretrial Motion, Appen
[…] (Commonwealth’s Brief, at 20).
“[C]itizens are protected by both federal and state constitutional provisions' from unreasonable searches and seizures.” Dean, supra, at 520 (citation omitted). The Fourth Amendment of the United States Constitution protects “[t]he right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures ...” U.S. CONST, amend. IV. The Pennsylvania Constitution, which provides even broader protection than its federal counterpart, provides in Article I, Section 8 that “[t]he people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions from unreasonable searches and seizures ...” Pa. Const, art. I, § 8; see Dean, supra, at 520.
The suppression court found that there was probable cause supporting the issuance of a search warrant for marijuana, however not for the additional items listed in the warrant. In Commonwealth v.