Bricklayers of Western Pennsylvania Combined Funds, Inc. v. Scott's Development Co.
[…] Ass’n v. Peak Mech., Inc., 689 N.W.2d 549, 551 (Minn.App.2004) (Minn.Stat. § 514.01 declares: "[w] hoe ver ... contributes to the improvement of real estate by performing labor, or furnishing skill ... shall have a lien upon the improvement, and upon the land”); Conn. Carpenters Benefit Funds v. Burkhard Hotel Partners II, LLC, 83 Conn.App. 352, 849 A.2d 922, 925-926 (2004) (Conn. Gen.Stat. § 49-33 states: "If any person has a claim for more than ten dollars for materials furnished or services rendered in the construction ... of any building ... and the claim is by virtue of an agreement with ... some person having authority from or rightfully acting for the owner in procuring the labor or materials, the building, with the land on which it stands ... is subject to the payment of the claim"); Omaha Constr. Indus. Pension Plan v. Children’s Hosp., 11 Neb.App. 35, 642 N.W.2d 849 (2002) (holding that, under Neb.Rev.Stat. § 52-131(1), "an employee of a subcontractor may file a lien against the property owner”); Divane v. Smith, 332 Ill.App.3d 548, 266 Ill.