Bricklayers of Western Pennsylvania Combined Funds, Inc. v. Scott's Development Co.
[…] Indus. Fund v. Bethlehem Steel Corp., 296 Md. 541, 463 A.2d 858, 863-864 (1983) (holding: since the subcontractor had "individual contracts of hire with electrical workers[,] ... the electrical workers [were] ‘subcontractors’ under the [mechanics’ lien act]. Those mechanics' lien claims may be asserted ... by the [t]rusts on behalf of the electrical workers”); Haw. Carpenters’ Trust Funds v. Aloe Dev. Corp., 63 Haw. 566, 633 P.2d 1106, 1110 (1981) (H.R.S. § 507-42 provides: "[a]ny person or association or persons furnishing labor or material in the improvement of real property shall have a lien upon the improvement”); Dobbs v. Knudson, Inc., 292 N.W.2d 692, 694-695 (Iowa 1980) (explaining that individual employees have “the right to make [a lien] claim for labor furnished on the public improvement”).