Bricklayers of Western Pennsylvania Combined Funds, Inc. v. Scott's Development Co.
[…] Smith, 332 Ill.App.3d 548, 266 Ill. Dec. 255, 774 N.E.2d 361, 368 (2002) (holding that, under 770 I.L.C.S. 60/1, "the electricians would be entitled to a lien against the owners for the fringe benefit contributions as a part of the amount due them for performance of their services ... [thus, the trustees] are entitled to enforce [the rights of the electricians]”); Performance Funding, L.L.C. v. Ariz. Pipe Trade Trust Funds, 203 Ariz. 21, 49 P.3d 293, 295 (App.2002) (A.R.S. § 33-981(A) provides: "[E]very person who labors or furnishes professional services, materials, machinery, fixtures or tools in the construction ... of any building, or other structure or improvement, shall have a lien on such building ... for the work or labor done or professional services, materials, machinery, fixtures or tools furnished”); Nat’l Elec. Indus. Fund v. Bethlehem Steel Corp., 296 Md. 541, 463 A.2d 858, 863-864 (1983) (holding: since the subcontractor had "individual contracts of hire with electrical workers[,] ... the electrical workers [were] ‘subcontractors’ under the [mechanics’ lien act].