DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] It is noteworthy that in her concurring opinion in Tufts, Justice Sandra Day O’Connor expressed her preference for “quite a different” approach if the Supreme Court were “writing on a clean slate” except for the decision in Crane. Tufts, 461 U.S. at 317, 103 S.Ct. 1826. Crane is the problematic 1947 decision by the United States Supreme Court that is factually quite apart from the case before us.
The PIT does not contain any provisions akin to Section 1001 of the I.R.C. In determining the amount realized from the sale or disposition of property, Section 1001(b) includes “any money received plus the fair market value of the property (other than money received)”. 26 U.S.C. § 1001(b).