I. Statement of Facts and Proceedings
[…] . See Super. Ct. Gen. Fam. R. D(e).
. See Weiner v. Weiner, 605 A.2d 18, 20 (D.C.1992).
. Id.
. See In re D.H., 917 A.2d 112, 117 (D.C.2007).
. In re C.A.B., 4 A.3d 890, 902 (D.C.2010) (internal citation omitted).
. Weiner, 605 A.2d at 20.
. In re R.E.S., 19 A.3d 785, 789 (D.C.2011).
. In re D.H., 917 A.2d at 117.
. In re C.A.B., 4 A.3d at 899-900 (quoting In re S.M., 985 A.2d 413, 418 (D.C.2009)).
. Id. at 900 (quoting In re T.W.M., 964 A.2d 595, 601 (D.C.2009)).
. D.C.Code §§ 16-304(a), (b)(2)(A). The consent requirement does not apply when a parent, “after such notice as the court directs, cannot be located, or has abandoned the prospective adoptee and voluntarily failed to contribute to his support for a period of at least six months next preceding the date of the filing of the petition....” D.C.Code § 16-304(d).
. D.C.Code § 16-304(e).