OPINION BY
[…] Resolution Trust Corp., 511 U.S. 531, 587, 114 S.Ct. 1757, 128 L.Ed.2d 556 (1994) (citation omitted). Thus, based upon the ordinary meaning of the statutory language, an agency is not required to obtain a judicial determination that it made reasonable efforts of the type described in 42 U.S.C.A. § 671(a)(15), where the removal of a child is made pursuant to a valid voluntary placement agreement.7
Thus, we first must determine whether CYS has demonstrated that it fulfilled the requirements of a voluntary placement agreement. It is clear from *628section 672(f) that a voluntary placement recognizes an out-of-home placement of a minor child where “the parents or guardians of the minor have requested the assistance of the agency.” 42 U.S.C.A. § 672(f) (emphasis added). Here, Heather Lawson (“Lawson”), a caseworker with CYS, testified that on December 17, 2010, she and her supervisor responded to a report regarding the deplorable conditions at Father’s home.