OPINION BY
[…] . We note that as a condition to receiving foster care maintenance payments, Congress requires States to include in their Title IV-E state plans, a commitment demonstrating the agency’s efforts to prevent placement and reunify all children, including those voluntarily placed by the parent, with their family. See 42 U.S.C.A. § 622(b)(8) (providing that the State plan include a service program that will return children to the families from which they have been removed); 45 C.F.R. § 1356.21(g)(4) (stating that the State case plan must “[i]nclude a description of the services offered and provided to prevent removal of the child from the home and to reunify the family!.]"); see also Child Welfare Policy Manual, Section 8.3A.9a, Question 3 (stating that while a judicial determination regarding reasonable efforts is not required to finalize a permanency plan for a child placed in foster care as a result of a voluntary placement agreement, "the State must comply