State v. Washington
[…] Shepard, 33 A.3d 158, 162-63 (R.I.2011); State v. Gauthier, 15 A.3d 1004, 1007 (R.I.2011).

. As a result of the 2005 conviction, defendant was also ordered to attend sex-offender counseling and to register as a sex offender.

. General Laws 1956 § 11-5-2 provides in pertinent part as follows:

"(a) Every person who shall make an assault or battery, or both, with a dangerous weapon, or with acid or other dangerous substance, or by fire, or an assault or battery which results in serious bodily injury, shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than twenty (20) years.”

.Section 11-5-1 provides as follows:

"Every person who shall make an assault with intent to commit murder, robbery, sexual assault, burglary, or the abominable and detestable crime against nature, shall be imprisoned not exceeding twenty (20) years nor less than one year.”

.Rule 32(f) of the Superior Court Rules of Criminal Procedure reads as follows: