OPINION BY
[…] The District next contends that the Department did not have jurisdiction to hear this matter. The basis for its assertion is that the SRC resolution to renew the charter was an adjudication and therefore the Charter School should have appealed the enrollment cap to the Philadelphia Court of Common Pleas pursuant to the Local Agency Law.3 We disagree.
This Court recently addressed this exact issue in School District of Philadelphia v. Department of Education, 41 A.3d 222, 226 (Pa.Cmwlth.2012) (School District), wherein, it explained:
Section 1725-A of the CSL, entitled ‘[fjunding for charter schools[,]’ provides in paragraph (a)(6):
Within thirty (30) days after the secretary makes the deduction described in clause (5), a school district may notify the secretary that the deduction made from State payments to the district under this subsection is inaccurate. The secretary shall provide the school district with an opportunity to be heard concerning whether the charter school documented that its students were enrolled in the charter school, the period of time during which each student was enrolled, the school district of residence of each student and whether the amounts deducted from the school district were accurate.