OPINION BY
[…] Id.
Hence, the Commonwealth would include as prejudicial costs the full expense of trying Defendant for the new murder and conspiracy charges, as well as the full costs of prosecuting Defendant’s co-conspirator in a separate trial, including the co-conspirator’s court-appointed defense costs. The crux of the issue before us, therefore, is the parties’ variant interpretations of our prior case law and its controlling impact on this issue. We shall next review that precedent.
Matters concerning the administration of bail are subject to the Rules of Criminal Procedure. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5702 (providing that “all matters relating to the fixing, posting, forfeiting, exoneration and distribution of bail and recognizances shall be governed by general rules”). Pa. R.Crim.P. 526 prescribes the conditions that must accompany any release of a defendant on bail. These include, inter alia, to “appear at all times required” and to “refrain from criminal activity.” Pa. R.Crim.P. 526(A)(1), (5).