In re Condemnation of Rights of Way & Easements Situate in Township of Mt. Pleasant
[…] Lang v. Dep't of Transp., 13 A.3d 1043, 1045 (Pa. Cmwlth.2011) (citing In re Condemnation by City of Coatesville, 898 A.2d 1186 (Pa.Cmwlth. 2006), appeal denied, 591 Pa. 718, 919 A.2d 959 (2007)); Beaver Falls Mun. Auth. ex rel. Penndale Water Line Extension v. Beaver Falls Mun. Auth., 960 A.2d 933, 940 (Pa.Cmwlth. 2008). In eminent domain cases, preliminary objections are intended to resolve factual and legal challenges to a taking before the parties proceed to determine damages. Lang, 13 A.3d at 1045.

. Section 102 of the Code provides that: "[T]his title provides a complete and exclusive procedure and law to govern all condemnations of property for public purposes and the assessment of damages.” 26 Pa.C.S. § 102.

. In Soderberg, our Superior Court, citing O’Hara v. Richardson, 46 Pa. 385, 390-91 (1863), stated that one who occupies land adversely for the statutory period gains an absolute, marketable title. 687 A.2d at 843.