Balletta v. Spadoni
[…] Simko. A plaintiff bears the burden of showing all three conditions are met. Id.

Here, Appellants’ claims against the County Sheriffs Office and the County Solicitor’s Office do not fall within any of the exceptions to governmental immunity set forth in the Tort Claims Act. Thus, the trial court did not err in dismissing Appellants’ claims against these defendants. See Alston (city redevelopment authority immune from defamation suit under Tort Claims Act).

With regard to Deputy Sheriff Ruberry and Assistant Solicitor Spadoni, Section 8545 of the Tort Claims Act states: “An employee of a local agency is liable for civil damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by acts of the employee which are within the scope of his office or duties only to the same extent as his employing local agency and subject to the limitations imposed by this subchap-ter.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 8545. However, the Tort Claims Act does not shield local agency employees from acts that constitute a crime, actual fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct. 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 8542(a)(2), 8550.