Justice ROBINSON,for the Court.
[…] Brennan, 764 A.2d at 171; see also Rice, 38 A.3d at 17; Rodriguez, 941 A.2d at 162; Young v. State, 877 A.2d 625, 629 (R.I.2005); Hampton v. State, 786 A.2d 375, 381 (R.I.2001).
B
The Alleged Necessity for an Interpreter
The applicant contends that his trial counsel should have employed an interpreter to make sure that he understood the “legal defenses.”
General Laws 1956 § 8-19-1 declares that “[i]t is the intent of the [General Assembly] * * * to provide interpreters to non-English speaking persons in criminal proceedings before the state courts in Rhode Island * * That statute is meant to “guarantee the rights of persons who, because of a non-English speaking background, are unable to readily understand or communicate in the English language * * Id. But it must also be borne in mind that, for the absence of an interpreter to constitute reversible error, an applicant must show “actual, irremediable prejudice.” State v. Lopez-Navor, 951 A.2d 508, 513 (R.I.2008).