Progressive Northern Insurance v. Mohr
[…] . In the first sentence under the "Statutory Construction Issue” heading, the Majority writes: "The statutory construction issue presented requires us to decide whether: (1) subparagraph (e) of 21 Del. C. § 2118(a)(2) is plain on its face and susceptible only to the meaning Progressive ascribes to it ... or (2) whether subparagraph (e) is also reasonably susceptible to the opposite interpretation advocated by Mohr and adopted by the Superior Court.” Op. at 496.

. 21 Del. C. § 2118(a) ("No owner of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this State, other than a self-insurer pursuant to § 2904 of this title, shall operate or authorize any other person to operate such vehicle unless the owner has insurance on such motor vehicle providing the following minimum insurance coverage:”).

. 21 Del. C. § 2118(a)(1).

. 21 Del. C. § 2118(a)(2) ("Compensation to injured persons for reasonable and necessary expenses incurred within 2 years from the date of the accident”).

. 21 Del. C. § 2118(a)(3).

. 21 Del. C. § 2118(a)(4).

. 21 Del. C. § 2118(a)(2)(a) ("Compensation to injured persons for reasonable and necessary expenses incurred within 2 years from the date of the accident for: 1. Medical, hospital, dental, surgical, medicine, x-ray, ambulance, prosthetic services, professional nursing and funeral services.”).

. 21 Del. C. § 2118(a)(2)(b) ("The minimum insurance coverage which will satisfy the requirements of subparagraph a. of this paragraph is a minimum limit for the total of all payments which must be made pursuant to that subparagraph of $15,000 for any 1 person and $30,000 for all persons injured in any 1 accident.").

. 21 Del. C. § 2118(a)(2)(c) ("The coverage required by this paragraph shall be applicable to each person occupying such motor vehicle and to any other person injured in an accident involving such motor vehicle, other than an occupant of another motor vehicle.”).

. It is important to note that the drafters used the same “shall be applicable to” language to signify another area of coverage that must be provided by insurance companies like Progressive.

. 21 Del. C. § 2118(a)(2)(d) (emphasis added).

. 21 Del. C. § 2118(a)(2)(e).