Commonwealth v. Gerald
[…] Therefore, when the terms of a statute are clear and unambiguous, they will be given effect consistent with their plain and common meaning. 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1921(b); Commonwealth v. Kelley, 569 Pa. 179, 184, 801 A.2d 551, 554 (2002). This means ascribing to the particular words and phrases the definitions which they have acquired through their common and approved usage. 1 Pa. C.S.A. § 1903. It is only in instances where the words of a statute are not explicit, or they are ambiguous, is there need to resort to consideration of the factors in aid of construction enumerated in 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1921(c). McCoy, 599 Pa. at 610, 962 A.2d at 1166; Commonwealth v. Fithian, 599 Pa. 180, 194, 961 A.2d 66, 74 (2008); see also 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1921(b) (“When the words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under-the pretext of pursuing its spirit.”).
Concomitant with these considerations, the Statutory Construction Act also sets forth certain presumptions regarding the General Assembly’s enactment of statutes which are to be applied when attempting to ascertain its legislative intent.