dissenting:
[…] . Taylor v. United States, 662 A.2d 1368, 1373 (D.C.1995) (holding that there was insufficient evidence that the defendant constructively possessed guns found hidden from view under the right rear seat of the car he was found sitting in because "the government presented no evidence connecting [the defendant] to the car” or otherwise permitting his knowledge of the weapons to be inferred).
. D.C.Code § 22-4504(a) (providing that "[n]o person shall carry within the District of Columbia either openly or concealed on or about their person, a pistol, without a license ... or any deadly or dangerous weapon capable of being so concealed”).
. See, e.g., White v. United States, 714 A.2d 115, 119 (D.C.1998) (emphasis added) (quoting Brown v. United States, 58 App.D.C. 311, 312, 30 F.2d 474, 475 (1929)).