Port Authority v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review
[…] Except as set forth in clause (4), if the pension is contributed to by the individual, in any amount, then fifty per centum (50%) of the pro-rated weekly amount of the pension shall be deducted.
(iii) No deduction shall be made under this clause by reason of the receipt of a pension if the services performed by the individual during the base period or remuneration received for such services for such employer did not affect the individual’s eligibility for, or increase the amount of, such pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity or similar payment.

43 P.S. § 804(d)(2)(i)-(iii) (emphasis added). In addition, 34 Pa.Code § 65.102(b) provides that “[deductible pensions include a governmental or other pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity or any other similar periodic payment which is made under a plan maintained or contributed to by the claimant’s base period or chargeable employer and is based on the claimant’s previous work.”