B.K.M. v. J.A.M.
[…] (9) The present and past abuse committed by a party or member of the party’s household and whether there is a continued risk of harm to the child or an abused party.
*174(10) Any other factor affecting the best interest of the child.

23 Pa.C.S. § 5337(h). See also E.D., 33 A.3d at 80 (“Section 5337(h) mandates that the trial court shall consider all of the factors listed therein, giving weighted consideration' to those factors affecting the safety of the child.”).

Central to this appeal, where a party relocates with the child prior to a full expedited hearing, section 5337(Z) provides:

(Z) Effect of relocation prior to hearing. — If a party relocates with the child prior to a full expedited hearing, the court shall not confer any presumption in favor of the relocation.

23 Pa.C.S. § 5337(Z).

In the instant case, the trial court stated in its opinion that it disregarded any evidence arising out of the period after Mother and the Children moved to Sweden in April of 2010, and that it determined it was bound to do so by its interpretation of section 5337(Z):

[Throughout her Concise Statement, Mother stated that she is the primary caretaker of the [Children, and she further argued that this [c]ourt erred in failing to afford her a preference as the primary caretaker of the [Children. While it is true that she is currently the primary caretaker, the only reason this is true is because Mother failed to return to the United States as was discussed and contemplated by the parties and Father cannot realistically be there with the [Children to share in their day to day lives. Pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S. § 5337(l), if a party relocates with a child prior to a full expedited hearing, the court shall not confer any presumption in favor of the relocation. Accordingly, this [c]ourt was not willing to make a determination that because Mother has kept the [Children in Sweden against Father’s wishes, she should be “rewarded” because she created a status quo that disadvantages Father.