Commonwealth v. Glass
[…] Id. (Emphasis supplied.) Similarly, in Commonwealth v. Williams, 514 Pa. 124, 130, 522 A.2d 1095, 1098 (1987), we held that an attempt to murder three people by a single act of arson would constitute three separate offenses of attempted murder, for criminal homicide is defined as causing “the death of another human being.” (Emphasis added.) The same is true of simple assault, prohibited by 18 Pa.C.S. § 2701(a)(3), which states that a person commits assault if he “attempts by physical menace to put another in fear of imminent serious bodily injury.” (Emphasis added.) With respect to crimes defined in such language, the number of offenses depends on the number of victims rather than on the number of acts committed by a defendant.

Commonwealth v. DeSumma, 522 Pa. 36, 559 A.2d 521, 523 (1989) (emphasis in original).