. Respondent was involved in the investigation of the Jones case, but the case did not proceed beyond the investigative stage.
. Section 21.1(c) defines judicial proceeding as: "Any action or suit, including any condemnation, preliminary, informational or other proceeding of a judicial nature.” 28 C.F.R. § 21.1(c). Judicial proceedings in-elude pre-trial conferences and grand jury proceedings. Id.
. The Hearing Committee found that "[d]ur-ing the relevant time period, witnesses were paid $40 per day for each day of attendance in a federal case,” as is permitted under 28 U.S.C. § 1821. Though Department of Justice regulation, 28 C.F.R. § 21.4, states that "a witness shall be paid an attendance fee of $30 per day for each day's attendance,” the discrepancy between the regulation and statute is due to the failure to update the regulation and does not reflect a basis for respondent’s misconduct.