*939[¶ 20] Pursuant to the Act, “[professional negligence” means that:
A. There is a reasonable medical or professional probability that the acts or omissions complained of constitute a deviation from the applicable standard of care by the health care practitioner or health care provider charged with that care; and
B. There is a reasonable medical or professional probability that the acts or omissions complained of proximately caused the injury complained of.
Id. § 2502(7).
[¶ 21] Parties to a claim for professional negligence must participate in the preli-tigation screening process, which includes a hearing before a screening panel. See id. § 2854. At the hearing, “[t]he claimant or a representative of the claimant shall present the case before the panel. The person accused of professional negligence or that person’s representative shall make a responding presentation.” Id. § 2854(1).