Nguyen v. Bureau of Professional & Occupational Affairs, State Board of Cosmetology
[…] Bureau of Prof'l and Occupational Affairs, 993 A.2d 921, 932 (Pa.Cmwlth.2010). In this case, however, the Board must compare the mitigating evidence of record to the seriousness of Nguyen’s felony conviction for marriage fraud, which was the only basis for discipline before the Board in the Order to Show Cause.

ORDER

AND NOW, this 12th day of July, 2012, the order of the Pennsylvania State Board of Cosmetology (Board) is vacated and this matter is remanded to the Board for further proceedings consistent with the accompanying opinion.

Jurisdiction relinquished.

. 18 Pa.C.S. §§ 9101-9183. Section 9124(c)(1) of CHRIA provides, in relevant part:

Boards, commissions or departments of the Commonwealth authorized to license, certify, register or permit the practice of trades, occupations or professions may refuse to grant or renew, or may suspend or revoke any license, certificate, registration or permit for the following causes:
(1) Where the applicant has been convicted of a felony.

18Pa.C.S.§ 9124(c)(1).

.Nguyen’s counsel made the following statement during the hearing:

Judge, insofar as [Nguyen] is concerned, I am not going to have him testify. There is a language problem.