Pennsylvania State Ass'n of Jury Commissioners v. Commonwealth
[…] It adversely impacts the governor’s veto power because he or she may consider the sale of surplus property so important that he or she may let the elimination of jury commissioners, which he or she would otherwise oppose, become law rather than veto an entire bill.

Accordingly, because the majority holding does “encourage an open, deliberative, and accountable government,” I respectfully dissent.

Judges McGINLEY and LEADBETTER join in this dissenting opinion.

. Article IV, § 15 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides, in relevant part:

Every bill which shall have passed both Houses shall be presented to the Governor; if he approves he shall sign it, but if he shall not approve he shall return it with his objections to the House in which it shall have originated, which House shall enter the objections at large upon their journal, and proceed to reconsider it.