dissenting.
[…] Having found a conflict between the RTKL and §§ 1236.1 and 1251 of the Coroner’s Act, I would further conclude this conflict is sufficient to trigger the RTKL’s conflict provision. Requester contends the Commonwealth Court applied a new lenient standard of “inconsistency” instead of the “irreconcilability” required by the Statutory Construction Act. See 1 Pa.C.S. § 1933 (when general provision in statute “conflicts with a special provision in the same or another statute, the two shall be construed, if possible, so effect may be given to both; if conflict between two provisions is irreconcilable, the special provisions shall prevail”). Here, the Coroner’s Act only requires disclosure of cause and manner of death reports by a coroner once a year; earlier disclosure is discretionary with the coroner.