Commonwealth v. Schutzues
[…] Foster, 609 Pa. at 531,17 A.3d at 350. These include failing to calculate the sentencing guidelines correctly and failing to explain any deviation therefrom. Id.

Similarly, in Mathews, where this Court treated application of § 9771(c) as a prerequisite to the trial court’s exercise of discretion in sentencing a probation violator to total confinement, we ultimately reversed the trial court’s sentence based on its failure to consider some of the factors set forth in 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9725. Mathews, 486 A.2d at 498. That section provides as follows:

The court shall impose a sentence of total confinement if, having regard to the nature and circumstances of the crime and the history, character, and condition of the defendant, it is of the opinion that the total confinement of the defendant is necessary because:
(1) there is undue risk that during a period of probation or partial confinement the defendant will commit another crime;
(2) the defendant is in need of correctional treatment that can be provided most effectively by his commitment to an institution; or
(3) a lesser sentence will depreciate the seriousness of the crime of the defendant.

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9725. The trial court has no discretion to ignore § 9725, but nonetheless a question of the trial court’s adherence to that section implicated the discretionary aspects of the sentence.