Smith v. Rohrbaugh
[…] Op. at 896; see 75 Pa.C.S. §§ 1731-38 (subchapter C). “By placing first-party benefits and UIM coverage in different subchapters,” the Majority explains, “the legislature was clearly designating the two as distinct entities. Therefore, references in Section 1722 to coverages available ‘under this subchap-ter,’ namely B, cannot rationally include coverage found in Subchapter C.” Maj. Op. at 896.

*903I would add to the Majority’s learned analysis that the trial court’s interpretation of Section 1722 would lead to the absurd, and indeed incoherent, result that UIM benefits must be used to offset UIM claims. That is, if UIM claims were, sub silentio, to be read into Section 1722 as precludable benefits, then “in any ... [UIM] proceeding, arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, a person who is eligible to receive benefits under [UIM coverage] ... shall be precluded from recovering the amount of benefits paid or payable under this subchapter.” How a UIM recovery might be used to offset or preclude a UIM claim arising from the same occurrence is beyond me. We cannot interpret a statute in such a way that it eats its own tail.