Commonwealth v. Martuscelli
[…] “Bodily injury” is defined as “[[Impairment of physical condition or substantial pain.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2301. The Commonwealth need not establish the victim actually suffered bodily injury; rather, it is sufficient to support a conviction if the Commonwealth establishes an attempt to inflict bodily injury. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2701. This intent may be shown by circumstances, which reasonably suggest that a defendant intended to cause injury. *949Commonwealth v. Eckrote, 12 A.3d 383, 386 (Pa.Super.2010).

18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2705, pertaining to recklessly endangering another person, provides that “[a] person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if he recklessly engages in conduct which places or may place another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury.” 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 2705. As indicated supra, “serious bodily injury” is defined as “bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.” Commonwealth v.