Commonwealth v. Martuscelli
[…] Commonwealth v. Gruff, 822 A.2d 773, 776 (Pa.Super.2003). “Serious bodily injury” is defined under 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 2301 as “[bjodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2301.

Where the victim does not suffer serious bodily injury, the charge of aggravated assault can be supported only if the evidence supports a finding of an attempt to cause such injury.