Commonwealth v. Martuscelli
[…] Recently, this Court held that, by its plain terms, under Subsection 2702.1(a), the Commonwealth must prove:

(1) the defendant attempted to cause, or intentionally or knowingly caused, bodily injury, (2) the victim was a law enforcement officer acting in the performance of his duty, (3) the defendant had knowledge the victim was a law enforcement officer, and (4) in attempting to cause, or intentionally or knowingly causing such bodily injury, the defendant discharged a firearm.

Commonwealth v. Landis, 48 A.3d 432, 445 (Pa.Super.2012) (en banc) (citation omitted).

18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2706, pertaining to making terroristic threats, provides, in relevant part, that “[a] person commits the crime of terroristic threats if the person communicates, either directly or indirectly, a threat to: (1) commit any crime of violence with intent to terrorize another[.]” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2706(a)(1).

18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2701, pertaining to simple assault, provides, in relevant part, that “[a] person is guilty of assault if he: (1) attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another[.]” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2701(a)(1).