Commonwealth v. Martuscelli
[…] Commonwealth v. Landis, 48 A.3d 432, 445 (Pa.Super.2012) (en banc) (citation omitted).

18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2706, pertaining to making terroristic threats, provides, in relevant part, that “[a] person commits the crime of terroristic threats if the person communicates, either directly or indirectly, a threat to: (1) commit any crime of violence with intent to terrorize another[.]” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2706(a)(1).

18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2701, pertaining to simple assault, provides, in relevant part, that “[a] person is guilty of assault if he: (1) attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another[.]” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2701(a)(1).