Harnett v. Washington Harbour Condominium Unit Owners' Ass'n
[…] Appellants’ claim under the Condominium Act fares no better. Appellants argue that “the Parking Space Revocable License Agreement ... diminished the Common Elements for all Unit Owners, and therefore required the approval of 80% of the Unit Owners under the governing documents.” Appellants rely on D.C.Code § 42-1903.20(a) and (b), which requires approval by 80% of the votes of the unit owners’ association before “[a] portion of the common elements may be conveyed or subjected to a security interest.” Whether characterized as a license or a lease, the parking space Agreement is neither a conveyance of nor a financial encumbrance on the common elements used for the parking spaces, as those terms are commonly understood.