Buckley v. S.D. Warren Co.
[…] 2010 ME 53, ¶ 13, 997 A.2d 747 (emphasis added).

[¶ 29] Buckley I discussed the legislative history of section 213 to determine its intent. We concluded that it was clear that section 213 was enacted to override Kotch and Churchill to ensure that prior nonwork and nonrelated work injuries are not part of a section 213 determination. Because we were dealing with prior related work injuries and the definition of “work injury at issue,” it was not necessary to determine whether the prior injuries aggravated or accelerated the injury. Section 213(1-A)(A) indicates that permanent impairment includes impairment resulting from “[t]he work injury at issue in the determination and any preexisting physical condition or injury that is aggravated or accelerated by the work injury at issue in the determination.” Buckley I held that prior work injuries that are related are in fact part of the “work injury at issue”; therefore, it is not necessary to consider whether there was any aggravation or acceleration.