Sweeney v. Delaware Department of Transportation
[…] We AFFIRM that portion of *339the Superior Court order determining that Section 5954 does not violate Sweeney’s First Amendment right to free speech. We REVERSE and REMAND to the Superior Court for such further proceedings as may be appropriate to consider: (1) what constitutes “political activity” under Section 5954, and (2) whether Section 5954 is unconstitutionally overbroad or vague.

FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

In 2008, as a permanent merit employee at DelDOT, Sweeney was subject to the Merit Rules.1 Merit Rule 15.3.2, which tracks 29 Del. C. § 5954(b), provides that “[n]o employee ... shall engage in any political activity or solicit any political contribution, assessment or subscription during his hours of employment or while engaged in the business of the State.”2 Merit Rule 15.8.4, tracking 29 Del. C. § 5954(d), mandates that “[a]ny officer or employee ... who violates any of the provisions in this section shall forfeit his office or position.3 In October 2008, Sweeney was a political candidate for the Kent County Levy Court.