I. BACKGROUND
[…] P. 52(b) motion requesting additional findings of fact and conclusions of law. Accordingly, we discern no error in the magistrate’s fact-finding, and otherwise assume that the magistrate made all the findings necessary to support her decision. See Ezell v. Lawless, 2008 ME 189, ¶ 23, 955 A.2d 202.
[¶ 17] Next, we consider the magistrate’s decision not to deviate from the child support guidelines for an abuse of discretion. See Monty, 2000 ME 96, ¶ 10, 750 A.2d 1276. The guidelines create a rebuttable presumption of the proper support obligation. 19-A M.R.S. § 2005 (2011). However, a court may deviate from the guidelines upon a finding that their application “would be inequitable or unjust” based on one or more of several statutory criteria. Id. § 2007(1). The party who proposes deviation “shall provide the court with written proposed findings showing that the application of the presumptive amount would be inequitable or unjust.” Id. § 2007(2). We presume that a trial court did not abuse its discretion in declining to deviate if a party fails to present proposed findings supporting deviation. See Johnson v. Smith, 1999 ME 168, ¶ 14, 740 A.2d 579.