dissenting.
[…] In my view, Section 510(d) serves a meaningful role in reducing the potential for appearances of impropriety through the maintenance of a unique process of judicial oversight triggered by a direct action at law, with an extended time period allowed for continuing investigation and scrutiny. The prescribed process contrasts substantially with the deferential review of general agency adjudications under the Administrative Agency Law and associated Rules of Appellate Procedure, which must be invoked within a more compressed time-frame. Section 510’s self-contained refund process also is plainly structured as a quid pro quo for the requirement that utilities must pay contested assessments in the first instance without delay or restraint. See 66 Pa.C.S. § 510(d) (“Any public utility making any such payment may, at any time within two years from the date of payment, sue the Commonwealth in an action at law to recover the amount paid, or any part thereof, on the ground that the assessment was excessive, erroneous, unlawful, or invalid.... ”).
For the above reasons, I am unable to support the majority’s decision to treat 510(d)’s specialized procedure for judicial redress as an irrelevancy.