*900 ORDER
[…] We conclude, however, that Applicant’s motions and petitions filed in the common pleas court and the Commonwealth Court — and the deemed applications for relief in this Court — do not require a wholesale resolution of this residual question in order to reach an appropriate judgment here.
The Pennsylvania Constitution entrusts clemency decisions to the sole discretion of the executive branch. See Pa. Const. art. IV, § 9(a) (“In all criminal cases except impeachment the Governor shall have power ... to grant reprieves, commutation of sentences and pardons[.]”). Because there is no constitutional right to clemency, it is widely understood that, at most, only minimal due process protections apply in the executive consideration process. See, e.g., Workman v.