For that reason, the trial court held that Matthew failed to satisfy the fourth Istituto Bancario requirement.
As noted at the outset, the first step in deciding personal jurisdiction is whether the foreign defendant is subject to jurisdiction under the Delaware long arm statute. The trial court never reached this issue, because it held that Flakt Woods was not subject to personal jurisdiction as a matter of constitutional law. This Court finds that the long arm statute reaches the alleged conduct. Under § 3104(c)(1), a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident who, “in person or through an agent ... [transacts any business or performs any character of work or service in the State....” Filing a certificate of cancellation is the transaction of *1028business in Delaware within the meaning of § 3104(c)(1).8 Since Flákt Woods’ alleged co-conspirators transacted business in Delaware, Flákt Woods is subject to personal jurisdiction under the long arm statute.