FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Stated differently, Gulf-stream and Delaware Siding contend that § 2311(a)(5) does not create or impose absolute, unconditional liability upon a contractor to provide workers’ compensation coverage for its subcontractor’s employees in all circumstances. As Gulfstream argues, Cordero’s case is “an example of an injured employee that may be an exception to the general rule of increased coverage,” and, thus, as one who would remain uninsured. Tellingly, despite their divergent interpretations of § 2311(a)(5), each side contends that the statute is unambiguous and must be construed in its favor.
To repeat, § 2311(a)(5) provides that a contractor:
[S]hall obtain from [a] subcontractor ... and shall retain for 3 years from the date of the contract the following: ... a certification of insurance in force under this chapter. If the [contractor] shall fail to do so, the [contractor] ... shall be deemed to insure any workers’ compensation claims.... 25
This language cannot be considered in isolation. Rather, it must be read in conjunction with the immediately preceding section, § 2311(a)(4), which pertinently provides that:
All independent contractors ... shall be covered under this chapter. Independent contractors ... shall be insured by the general contractor, subcontractor or other contracting entity for which they perform work or provide services.26
To reconcile subsection (a)(5) with subsection (a)(4), as this Court must do,27 sub*1037section (a)(5) must be understood and construed as a “safe harbor” from, or exception to, the liability imposed by subsection (a)(4).