FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Gulfstream and Delaware Siding took the position that Cordero was not entitled to coverage under either policy. Cordero’s entitlement to coverage under the Gulf-stream or Delaware Siding policy was the issue litigated before the Board, and thereafter, before the Superior Court.
II. Procedural Background
Before the Board, Cordero brought Petitions to Determine Compensation against Gulfstream and Delaware Siding under 19 Del. C. § 2311(a)(5).1 That statute provides that:
Any contracting entity shall obtain from an independent contractor or subcontractor and shall retain for 3 years from the date of the contract the following: a notice of exemption of executive officers or limited liability company members and/or a certification of insurance in force under this chapter. If the contracting entity shall fail to do so, the contracting entity shall not be deemed the employer of any independent contractor or subcontractor or their employees but shall be deemed to insure any workers’ compensation claims arising under this chapter.2
Gulfstream and Delaware Siding moved to dismiss Cordero’s petitions, on the ground that they had received certifications of insurance from their respective subcontractors as § 2311(a)(5) required.