*1236I. BACKGROUND
[…] See In re Thomas H., 2005 ME 123, ¶ 16, 889 A.2d 297. In order to preserve the parents’ due process rights, the court must determine that the parent is unfit before making a finding that termination is in the best interest of the child. In re Scott S., 2001 ME 114, ¶¶ 19-20, 775 A.2d 1144.
A. Fitness
[¶ 12] The termination subchapter provides circumstances under which a court may declare that a person is unfit to parent a child. Section 4055(l)(B)(2)(b) of title 22 states that a court may find a parent unfit if:
(i) The parent is unwilling or unable to protect the child from jeopardy and these circumstances are unlikely to change within a time which is reasonably calculated to meet the child’s needs;
(ii) The parent has been unwilling or unable to take responsibility for the child within a time which is reasonably calculated to meet the child’s needs;
... or
(iv) The parent has failed to make a good faith effort to rehabilitate and reunify with the child pursuant to section 4041.
In this case, the court rendered its decision pursuant to subsections (i) and (ii), finding that the father was unwilling or unable to protect the child from jeopardy, and that the mother is unwilling or unable to take responsibility for the child within a time reasonably calculated to meet the child’s needs.
[¶ 13] During an adoption proceeding, the Probate Court is not required to order attempts at reunification before terminating parental rights. Section 4041, which deals with the obligation of the Department of Health and Human Services to pursue rehabilitation and reunification efforts in the protective context, is not among the sections of title 22 incorporated into the Adoption Act. See 18-A M.R.S. § 9-204(b) (incorporating by reference 22 M.R.S. §§ 405CMD59).2 However, the Adoption Act does incorporate the termination subchapter’s purpose, which is to “[a]llow for the termination of parental rights at the earliest possible time after rehabilitation and reunification efforts have been discontinued and termination is in the best interest of the child.” See 22 M.R.S. § 4050(1) (emphasis added). In this case, there were no attempts by either the mother or the father to ask the court to order rehabilitation and reunification efforts.