OPINION BY
[…] However, we will attempt to follow the timeframe set out for that type of case nevertheless.
. We note that in their brief, Appellants contend that the Commonwealth provided no reasons for refusing to consent to the ex-pungements. However, at argument, Appellants’ attorney acknowledged that at the hearing the Commonwealth provided reasons for refusing to consent, but that the reasons given were not specifically related to each juvenile, i.e., the reasons only referenced the seriousness of the offenses and the length of rehabilitation.
. Subsection 9123(a)(3) requires expungement of juvenile records when:
(3) five years have elapsed since the final discharge of the person from commitment, placement, probation or any other disposition and referral and since such final discharge, the person has not been convicted of a felony, misdemeanor or adjudicated delinquent and no proceeding is pending seeking such conviction or adjudication; or....
. At the time the legislature was amending section 9123 of CHRIA, and specifically with regard to subsection (a)(4), Mr. Preston sought to strike out the following language:
"the attorney of the Commonwealth consents to the expungement,” which became the subject of a lengthy debate.