Stratigos v. Department of Labor & Industry, Office of Unemployment Compensation Tax Services
[…] The department shall transfer the whole or appropriate part of such experience record and reserve account balance of the preceding employer only if such preceding employer has joined in such application and has filed with the department such supporting schedules or other information with respect to such experience record and reserve account balance as the department may require....

43 P.S. § 781(d)(1)(A) (emphasis added). Section 301(d)(1)(B) of the Law provides:

Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (A) of this subsection, with respect to any transfer by an employer subject to the contribution provisions of this act of its organization, trade, business or work force, in whole or in part, whether such transfer was by merger, consolidation, sale or transfer, descent or otherwise, the department shall transfer the experience record and reserve account balance (whether positive or negative) of such employer to its successor-in-interest if it finds that (I) such employer was owned, controlled or managed by or owned, controlled or managed the successor-in-interest either directly or indirectly, by legally enforcible means or otherwise, or (II) both such employer and successor-in-interest were owned, controlled or managed either directly or indirectly, by legally enforcible means or otherwise, by the same interest or interests.

43 P.S. § 781(d)(1)(B).

. The facts are unclear with regard to what Mr. Fafalios’ Experience entails. In particular, we do not know the exact nature of Mr. Fafalios’ reserve account balance or his experience-based rate. What we do know, however, is that, according to the OUCTS, when Mr.