Goldman v. Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority
[…] Davis, 980 A.2d at 712 (quoting Hess, 513 U.S. at 43-44, 115 S.Ct. 394, in turn quoting Lake Country Estates Inc. v. Tahoe Regional Planning Agency, 440 U.S. 391, 401, 99 S.Ct. 1171, 59 L.Ed.2d 401 (1979)) (internal quotation marks omitted). To answer this question, the court first looked at SEPTA’s organic statute, the aforementioned MTAA, and concluded it “explicitly establishes SEPTA as a Commonwealth party which enjoys the Commonwealth’s sovereign immunity.” Davis, 980 A.2d at 712. The court cited 74 Pa.C.S.A. § 1711(a), which states that SEPTA “shall exercise the public powers of the Commonwealth as an agency and instrumentality thereof ... for the purpose of ... operating ... and otherwise func*1164tioning with respect to a transportation system”, and Section 1711(c)(3), which provides it is “the intent of the General Assembly that an authority created or existing under this chapter ... shall continue to enjoy sovereign and official immunity ... and shall remain immune from suit [subject to exceptions not relevant herein].”