Goldman v. Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority
[…] With respect to the first of these six Lake Country/Hess indicators of immunity — how SEPTA is classified under Pennsylvania law — we look to its enabling statute, the MTAA, which provides:

*1180An authority shall in no way be deemed to be an instrumentality of any city or county or other municipality or engaged in the performance of a municipal function, but shall exercise the public powers of the Commonwealth as an agency and instrumentality thereof.

74 Pa.C.S.A. § 1711(a). It further provides:

It is hereby declared to be the intent of the General Assembly that an authority created or existing under this chapter ... shall continue to enjoy sovereign and official immunity.

Id. § 1711(c)(3) (emphasis added). We agree with SEPTA that this language establishes that SEPTA has been statutorily classified by the legislature as an agency of the Commonwealth. See, e.g., Feingold v.