I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] 3. The meaning of “other incapacity”
Section 3306 allows political parties to replace a candidate if a “duly nominated candidate will be unable to serve if elected because of death, physical, mental or other incapacity.” 16 Black’s Law Dictionary defines incapacity as a “lack of physical or mental capabilities.” 17 The General Assembly explicitly used the word other in addition to the words physical and mental, however.