I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] C. § 3306.
1. Section 3306
In Delaware, “major political parties” must hold a direct primary election to choose their general election candidate.5 The winner of a major political party’s primary becomes that party’s nominee for the general election.6 After a candidate is nominated, his party may replace him only in a few circumstances. Once the deadline for filing certificates of nomination has passed,7 the party may only replace the candidate via a supplemental certificate of nomination. The procedure for filing a supplemental certification of nomination is described in 15 Del. C. § 3306, which provides, in relevant part:
(a) Whenever it shall be determined, subsequent to [the filing deadlines established in 15 Del. C. § 3303], that a duly nominated candidate will be unable to serve if elected because of death, physical, mental or other incapacity, the state, county ... committee shall convene within 24 hours of said determination to authorize the filing of a supplemental certificate of nomination for a substitute candidate.... However, in the case of the death of a candidate, said committee may convene within a reasonable period of time sufficient to have the new candidate’s name placed on the bal*422lot, but in no case later than 5 days from the date of death.8
The parties agree that Bodenweiser was the duly nominated Republican candidate for the 19th State Senatorial District and that he was neither physically nor mentally incapacitated.