I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Having determined that Bodenweiser was otherwise incapacitated for the purposes of Section 3306, we turn to the Commissioner’s alternative contention that the Chancellor erroneously considered facts that came into existence only after Bodenweiser submitted a withdrawal form posted on the Department of Elections’ website.45 The Commissioner argues that Section 3306’s plain meaning requires that incapacity be determined at the moment of withdrawal (October 17, 2012). Here, the indictment was not issued until October 22, and the bail conditions were not set until the day thereafter.
Section 3306 allows for the filing of a supplemental certificate of nomination “[wjhenever it shall be determined ... that a duly nominated candidate will be unable to serve if elected.”46 No statutory language limits the analysis of a candidate’s incapacity to the facts as they existed at the moment of withdrawal. The Commissioner did not provide any statutory provision establishing a procedure for a “duly nominated” candidate’s withdrawal.47