In re Rausch Creek Land, L.P.
[…] . It appears that the tax parcel numbers consist of three components. The first portion of the tax parcel number references the township in which the property (mineral right) is located. The second portion of the tax parcel number references the type of mineral — in this case "0” represents coal. The third portion of the tax parcel number references the surface mining permit that DEP issued in relation to the mineral right. (Reproduced Record (R.R.) at 58a.)

. Act of July 7, 1947, P.L. 1368, as amended, 72 P.S. §§ 5860.101-.803.

. Section 8844(c) of the Consolidated County Assessment Law provides that any person aggrieved by an assessment "whether or not the value thereof shall have been changed since te preceding annual assessment, or any taxing district having an interest in the assessment, may appeal to the [B]oard” on or before September 1.

. Section 405 of the County Code, Act of August 9, 1955, P.L. 323, as amended, 16 P.S. § 405.