Johnson v. Allegheny Intermediate Unit
[…] As a result, the question of whether the Act 24 version of 24 P.S. § 1-111(e) applies to current employees as contained in Count I of Johnson’s complaint is now moot and cannot provide an alternative basis upon which the trial court's order can be affirmed.

. Article 1, Section 1 states:

All men are born equally free and independent, and have certain inherent and indefeasible rights, among which are those of enjoying and defending life and liberty, of acquiring, possessing and protecting property and reputation, and of pursuing their own happiness.

Pa. Const, art. I, § 1.

. Article 1, Section 17 states:

No ex post facto law, nor any law impairing the obligation of contracts, or making irrevocable any grant of special privileges or immunities, shall be passed.

Pa. Const, art. I, § 17.

. On June 7, 2012, the trial court issued a Statement in Lieu of Opinion pursuant to Pa.