Johnson v. Allegheny Intermediate Unit
[…] Accordingly, the trial court’s order is affirmed.16

ORDER

AND NOW, this 13th day of December, 2012, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Allegheny County, dated April 12, 2012, at No. GD 12-3329, is affirmed.

. Act of March 10, 1949, P.L. 30, added by the Act of July 1, 1985, P.L. 129, as amended, 24 P.S. § 1-111(e)(1). As presently enacted through the amendments of Act 82 of 2012, Act of June 30, 2012, P.L. 684, effective July 1, 2012, Section 111 of the School Code states, in pertinent part:

Criminal History of Employes and Prospective Employes; Conviction of [Employes of] Certain Offenses.—
(a.l) Beginning April 1, 2007, this section shall apply to all current and prospective employes of public and private schools, intermediate units and area vocational-technical schools, including, but not limited to, teachers....
(e) No person subject to this act shall be employed or remain employed in a public or private school, intermediate unit or area vocational-technical school where a report of criminal history record information or a form submitted by an employe under subsection (j) indicates the person has been convicted of any of the following offenses:
(1) An offense under one or more of the following provisions of Title 18 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes:
Chapter 25 (relating to criminal homicide).
Section 2702 (relating to aggravated assault).
Section 2709.1 (relating to stalking).
Section 2901 (relating to kidnapping).