I. Background
[…] Nat’l Dairy Prods. Corp., 372 U.S. 29, 32, 83 S.Ct. 594, 9 L.Ed.2d 561 (1963) ("The strong presumptive validity that attaches to an Act of Congress has led this Court to hold many times that statutes are not automatically invalidated as vague simply because difficulty is found in determining whether certain marginal offenses fall within their language.”).
.We also note that, as a practical matter, appellant should not be surprised that his conduct was subject to sanction when at least one other statute should have put him on notice that his conduct was prohibited. See D.C.Code § 22-4504(a) (2001) ("No person shall carry within the District of Columbia either openly or concealed on or about their *965person ... any deadly or dangerous weapon capable of being so concealed.”). There is no denying that appellant’s weapon was a deadly or dangerous weapon.
. At least one other court has concluded that trench knives fall under the relevant statute prohibiting possession of knuckles. State v.