I. Background
[…] People v. Kohl, 364 Ill.App.3d 495, 301 Ill.Dec. 491, 847 N.E.2d 150, 155-56 (Ill.App. 2d Dist.2006).
. The trench knife, also known as a "knuckle knife,” "combines the attributes of the dagger and the knuckle duster, having both a blade and a knuckle guard with which to strike .... [Djuring World War I the knuckle knife was adopted officially by the United States for trench fighting.” Stephen Bull, Encyclopedia of Military Technology and Innovation 145 (2004) (emphasis added).
. The legislative history of §§ 22-4501 and - 4514 suggests that the terms "other similarly durable material that is constructed of one piece" and "the inside part of which is designed to be gripped by the fist” were meant to distinguish “weaponized knuckles” from jewelry in the form of multi-finger rings used only for adornment.