OPINION BY
[…] . Section 8844(e)(2) of the Law, as amended, 53 Pa.C.S. § 8844(e)(2). Subsequent to the filing of the subject appeal, Section 8844(e)(2) of the Law was amended by the Act of October 24, 2012, P.L.2012-160. That amendment, however, does not impact this matter.
. This court’s standard of review in a tax assessment appeal is limited to a determination of whether the trial court abused its discretion, committed an error of law, or whether its decision is supported by substantial evidence. Appeal of Marple Springfield Ctr., Inc., 530 Pa. 122, 126, 607 A.2d 708, 709-10 (1992).
.Section 8844(e)(2) of the Law provides, however, that once the Board makes a decision, the Board must "give written notice of its decision to the appellant, property owner and affected taxing districts.” The trial court based its decision to designate the Hearing Decision Notifications as the Board’s final decision, in part, on the fact that the Hearing Decision Notifications were sent to all parties, whereas the Tullio Letter was not. (R.R. at 115a.)