OPINION BY
[…] The court at every stage of any such action or proceeding may disregard any error or defect of procedure which does not affect the substantial rights of the parties.”); Pa.R.C.P. No. 213(a) (“In actions pending in a county which involve a common question of law or fact or which arise from the same transaction or occurrence, the court on its own motion or on the motion of any party ... may order the actions consolidated... .”); 42 Pa.C.S. § 708(a) (“No objection to a governmental determination shall be defeated by reason of error in the form of the objection or the office of clerk of court in which the objection is filed.”); 42 Pa.C.S. § 5103(a), (c). In spite of the School District’s supposed clerical error, the School District’s appeal promptly came before the trial court (as determined above). Thus, the trial court abused its discretion in failing to consider the merits of the School District’s appeal.